Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘rabbet’

Don’t know if this title really says what I want to talk about….

A few weeks ago, I got a job to remove the 1/4″ wood panels from a bunch of cabinet doors and cut a rabbit in the door frames for glass.

Removing the panels was straight forward. the doors are what’s called a “Back Panel” door; meaning the center panel is attached (glued & nailed) to the back of the frame rather than set into a groove cut in the frame. First I drill a hole near one corner of the panel. Then using a flush trim bit and the inside of the door frame as my guide, I rout away the panel from the frame.

The stack of doors after removing back panel

Stack of doors after routing out the center panel

(actually, this picture shows the rabbet too. I forgot to take earlier photos of before & after.)

The next step as a little harder. I needed to cut a rabbet that was 3/8″ wide by 3/8″ deep. Normally, this would be easy too using a rabbeting bit of which I have several. Problem is, I don’t seem to have one that will cut a 3/8″ wide rabbet. Everything else, up to 1/2″ wide, but not 3/8″. So I had to jury-rig a bit & bearing to do the job. (the bearing didn’t quite fit the rabbeting bit’s shaft.)

Rabbeting bit

Once I got things to work (the bearing wouldn’t fall off or run out of round) cutting the rabbet was easy too.

But after routing the rabbet, I needed to square the corners as the bit left them with a 5/8″ radius.

door frame with rabbet for glass

door frame showing the rabbet cut for glass and round corner I need to square

Now, normally, I would use a chisel to square the corners. But I have 17 x 4 = 68 corners to do so chiseling by hand will be a little too slow & costly.

So I made a jig to speed things up.

Corner squaring jig drawing

Computer generated drawing of corner squaring template

Using a computer to lay out the template helps in determining just how deep the template’s corner notch needs to be so the 3/16″ bit doesn’t cut too deep or too shallow into the rabbet.

Now, this set up will also leave a radiused corner but it has gone from 5/8″ to 3/32″. So the glass should fit fine if it’s cut with a little wiggle room.

corner routing jig in place

The corner routing jig clamped in place

corner routed square

corner after routing with 3/16" bit

The end result is a pretty good looking corner, IMHO.

Read Full Post »